Get started22 Bibury Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
22 Bibury Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

5 August 2020Most recent
£105,000
+20.8%over 14 years27 July 2006
£86,950
+125.8%over 4 years19 April 2002
£38,500
-1.9%over 6 years9 April 1996
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8HQ: £117,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 8JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.