Get started16 Bibury Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £117,500.
16 Bibury Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 16 Bibury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,992
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£117,500
+14.6%over 6 years26 January 2018
£102,500
+3.0%over 9 years19 May 2008
£99,500
+186.3%over 10 years23 May 1997
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8HQ: £106,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.