Get started58 Ashendon Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 57 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2003–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £122,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Ashendon Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 58 Ashendon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,140
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2022Most recent
£122,000
+37.1%over 15 years12 March 2007
£89,000
+74.5%over 3 years21 March 2003
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8DY: £127,550 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU8 8JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.