Get started4a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2001–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 54.6% above the 2016 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016.
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
4a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodhall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

8 February 2016Most recent
£81,500
+1.9%over 9 years17 March 2006
£80,000
+196.8%over 4 years1 June 2001
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8DY: £127,550 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.