Get started26 Montrose Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 82.1% above the 2019 sale of £61,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £61,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Montrose Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£61,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Montrose Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,098
Street avg £964
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£61,500
+5.1%over 5 years20 November 2013
£58,500
+2.7%over 7 years1 September 2006
£56,950
+29.6%over 1 year10 September 2004
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RU: £64,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 7RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.