Get started7 Garrick Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 56 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £75,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
7 Garrick Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£949
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garrick Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£75,000
+28.2%over 15 years14 May 2004
£58,500
+95.3%over 4 years2 July 1999
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0SS: £88,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU8 0SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Ings Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.