Get started25 Garrick Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0SS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 58.7% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,000 in October 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 29 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 25 Garrick Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garrick Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£75,000
-5.0%over 8 years19 August 2016
£78,950
+6.7%over 8 years28 March 2008
£74,000
+23.4%over 3 years14 July 2004
£59,950
+110.7%over 9 years23 June 1995
£28,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0SS: £88,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU8 0SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ings Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.