Get started9 Adelphi Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 62 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Across 2016–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 9 Adelphi Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £940
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ings Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£95,000
+72.7%over 6 years12 February 2016
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0SP: £85,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU8 0LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Ings Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB