Get started16 Brockley Close is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0PS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in April 1999. Across 1995–1999, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 417.9% above the 1999 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 71.3% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs).
16 Brockley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 4 years.
£28,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 16 Brockley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£272
Street avg £983
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Robin — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 April 1999Most recent
£28,000
+55.6%over 4 years17 March 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0PS: £75,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 0SF
Closest school
0.2 km
Neasden Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB