Get started998 Sutton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0HT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
998 Sutton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 998 Sutton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancklin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£170,000
+7.6%over 3 years7 August 2020
£158,000
+21.5%over 4 years22 April 2016
£130,000
+30.0%over 8 months28 August 2015
£100,000
+123.5%over 20 years20 January 1995
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0HT: £197,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.2 km
East Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.