Get started143 Lambwath Road is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 342.9% above the 1998 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 73% below the postcode norm. At 126 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 13 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 143 Lambwath Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 143 Lambwath Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£333
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burlington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 February 1998Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0HL: £212,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HU8 0HD
Closest school
0.4 km
East Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB