Get started12 Cayton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last sale on file: £250,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2002–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Cayton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 12 Cayton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Cayton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cayton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of single storey rear extension (3.9m depth x 6.07m width x 3.09m height) following demolition of existing outrigger and bay window (Revised description)
4 July 2023Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 3 years1 May 2020
£210,000
+1.0%over 10 months18 June 2019
£208,000
+26.1%over 8 years18 February 2011
£165,000
+16.6%over 1 year6 March 2009
£141,500
-10.4%over 1 year25 January 2008
£158,000
+3.3%over 11 months16 February 2007
£153,000
+197.1%over 5 years13 February 2002
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0HD: £174,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HU8 0AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
East Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.