Get started1 Guys Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 0FG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Guys Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 1 Guys Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Finchley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£258,000
+51.8%over 15 years28 April 2006
£169,950
+75.2%over 4 years18 January 2002
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0FG: £192,500 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 0JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilberforce College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.