Get started139 Hathersage Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
139 Hathersage Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lancaster Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

2 November 2020Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0EW: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 0ET
Closest school
0.6 km
East Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB