Get started6 Thornhill Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across 2009–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price.
6 Thornhill Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 6 Thornhill Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£105,000
+25.0%over 7 years19 August 2009
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0EU: £115,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 0SF
Closest school
0.6 km
Westcott Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB