Get started21 Burbage Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2022 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2006–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 21 Burbage Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £1,737
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£144,000
+15.2%over 3 years28 June 2019
£125,000
+34.4%over 10 years5 June 2009
£93,000
-2.1%over 2 years17 November 2006
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0ET: £130,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 0FF
Closest school
0.6 km
Westcott Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.