Get started4 Battersea Park is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 81 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 53 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £163,495. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Battersea Park's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Battersea Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Battersea Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£163,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AP: £219,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
HU8 0HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB