Get started23 Cullen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £160,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs). Across 2003–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2019 sale price.
23 Cullen Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
23 Cullen Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
23 Cullen Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burlington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 November 2019Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 4 years19 August 2015
£130,000
+4.0%over 7 years31 October 2007
£125,000
+19.0%over 3 years4 May 2004
£105,000
+18.0%over 6 months31 October 2003
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AL: £185,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
East Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.