Get started17 Cullen Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2015–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 10.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 7 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 17 Cullen Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,643
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burlington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£185,000
+25.0%over 3 years12 April 2019
£148,000
+31.0%over 3 years17 July 2015
£113,000
+29.9%22 April 2015
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AL: £166,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU8 0HD
Closest school
0.5 km
East Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.