Get started5 Clearwaters is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1) Erection of replacement porch to front (4.7m wide x 1.7m deep x 3.25m high) (revised description) 2) Conversion of garage into habitable living space (retrospective)
Latest sale on 5 Clearwaters was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 5 Clearwaters runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bushey Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2021Most recent
£236,000
+31.1%over 5 years29 January 2016
£180,000
+116.9%over 14 years16 May 2001
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3NE: £190,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HU7 3FP
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.