Get started5 Blackhall Close is a mid-terrace house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
It hasn't traded since January 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 139.9% above the 2003 sale of £57,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 12 EPCs).
5 Blackhall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Blackhall Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,035
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackhall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2003Most recent
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HN: £225,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU7 3EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB