Get started8 Bowmont Way is a semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £122,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 31.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Bowmont Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2024
8 Bowmont Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Bowmont Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackhall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 July 2018Most recent
£122,500
-1.2%13 July 2018
£124,000
+10.7%over 3 years27 October 2014
£112,000
+39.0%over 11 years30 June 2003
£80,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HL: £180,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.