Get started22 Bowmont Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £247,500 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2003–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Bowmont Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
22 Bowmont Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 22 Bowmont Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackhall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£247,500
+31.0%over 3 years7 December 2018
£189,000
+20.4%over 11 years23 February 2007
£157,000
+28.7%over 3 years19 December 2003
£121,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HL: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU7 3DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.