Get started5 Blackwater Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Blackwater Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£175,000
+45.8%over 6 years10 April 2015
£119,995
+1.7%over 10 years4 June 2004
£117,950
+38.8%over 1 year20 January 2003
£84,950
+41.7%over 1 year29 June 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.