Get started8 Brandon Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £152,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Brandon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 8 Brandon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brandon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2020Most recent
£152,000
+22.1%over 12 years8 February 2008
£124,500
+41.5%over 4 years16 January 2004
£87,995
+46.7%over 1 year3 May 2002
£59,995
+36.5%over 5 years11 April 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3EL: £136,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.