Get started44 Brandon Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a loft.
At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 54 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold April 2024 for £79,995. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 28.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 44 Brandon Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
44 Brandon Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brandon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£79,995
+34.6%over 18 years2 December 2005
£59,450
+170.8%over 4 years2 March 2001
£21,950
-53.2%14 November 2000
£46,950
+198.1%over 1 year29 October 1999
£15,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3EL: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU7 3HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.