Get started40 Beamsley Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 80 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 35 EPCs). Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 26.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
40 Beamsley Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2024Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 13 years23 July 2010
£125,000
-3.8%over 1 year25 July 2008
£129,950
+133.9%over 11 years14 March 1997
£55,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3EH: £140,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU7 3AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.