Get started20 Ballantyne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1995–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 44.4% above the 2010 sale price.
20 Ballantyne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 20 Ballantyne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,539
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2010Most recent
£117,000
+4.5%over 4 years1 April 2005
£112,000
+43.6%over 2 years20 September 2002
£78,000
+48.6%over 4 years28 August 1998
£52,500
-3.0%over 3 years9 June 1995
£54,134
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EJ: £123,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 0DN
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.