Get started4 Ballantyne Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
A recent sale: £135,000 in October 2025. Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 4 Ballantyne Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ballantyne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£135,000
+20.5%over 3 years12 November 2021
£112,000
+17.3%over 4 years16 June 2017
£95,500
+64.7%over 14 years13 June 2003
£58,000
+45.0%over 6 years25 April 1997
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EJ: £111,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.