Get started6 Ballantyne Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Last sale on file: £130,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
6 Ballantyne Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£130,000
+32.0%over 4 years29 March 2018
£98,500
18 November 2011
£98,500
-1.5%over 4 years1 March 2007
£99,950
+25.0%over 2 years25 June 2004
£79,950
+86.1%over 4 years13 August 1999
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EJ: £112,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.