Get started14 Ballantyne Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £111,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Ballantyne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2021
14 Ballantyne Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 26 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 14 Ballantyne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£111,000
+19.4%over 9 years18 January 2012
£93,000
+0.5%over 4 years26 January 2007
£92,500
+18.7%over 2 years8 April 2004
£77,950
+80.9%over 8 years15 December 1995
£43,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EJ: £123,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.