Get started2 Ballantyne Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sold August 2023 for £123,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
2 Ballantyne Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£123,000
+28.1%over 16 years29 June 2007
£96,000
+15.0%over 1 year12 December 2005
£83,500
+1.8%over 8 months8 April 2005
£82,000
+105.0%over 5 years20 August 1999
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EJ: £112,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.