Get started12 Ballantyne Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 25.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Ballantyne Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,858
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2015Most recent
£98,500
+6.5%over 2 years30 November 2012
£92,500
-2.6%over 5 years16 February 2007
£95,000
+113.5%over 4 years8 November 2002
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EJ: £123,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 0DH
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.