Get started25 Brighton Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £187,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Brighton Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 25 Brighton Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Taunton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£187,000
+219.7%over 21 years27 April 2001
£58,500
+33.0%over 4 years27 February 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TS: £159,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.