Get started40 Aylesbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 101 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 27 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £293,000.
40 Aylesbrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 40 Aylesbrook Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£293,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 40 Aylesbrook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9QS: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR4 9RL
Thirsk Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holmer CofE Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB