Get started47 Aylesbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
47 Aylesbrook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 47 Aylesbrook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£260,000
+18.2%over 3 years6 August 2021
£219,950
+25.7%over 6 years17 December 2014
£175,000
+9.4%over 8 years24 November 2006
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9QS: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HR4 9QS
Thirsk Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holmer CofE Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.