Get started2 Aintree Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 34.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Aintree Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2025
2 Aintree Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
2 Aintree Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Haydock Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2015Most recent
£147,000
+7.7%over 4 years1 October 2010
£136,500
+70.7%over 8 years25 June 2002
£79,950
+84.9%over 4 years12 November 1997
£43,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9NQ: £150,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.