Get started9 Canonmoor Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 51.7% above the 2023 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £145,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Canonmoor Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Canonmoor Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Courtyard Theatre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9JJ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB