Get started16 Bearcroft is a two-bedroom detached house in Weobley, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8TA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 138.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 43 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
16 Bearcroft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
Works to Holm Oak and Copper Beech.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 16 Bearcroft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2023Most recent
£325,000
+32.7%over 2 years10 December 2020
£245,000
+28.9%over 6 years31 October 2014
£190,000
+65.2%over 12 years20 September 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8TA: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
HR4 8AQ
Broad Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Weobley High School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.