Get started23 Pyefinch Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 162 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in December 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 3 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 3 years.
23 Pyefinch Meadow is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£455,000
+1.1%over 2 years31 May 2018
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7SS: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
HR4 7BJ
Leasown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB