Get started2 Church Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7SF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £286,000.
2 Church Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

9 October 2023Most recent
£286,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in HR4 7SF: £215,000 (2025–2003).
HR4 7FF
Leasown — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell