Get started26 Bakers Furlong is a three-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £368,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 23 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 26 Bakers Furlong stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,717
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

1 September 2025Most recent
£368,000
+33.8%over 4 years16 November 2020
£275,000
+24.2%over 9 years31 May 2011
£221,500
+45.2%over 9 years21 March 2002
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7SB: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7FA
Leasown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.