Get started7 Redstone is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7RT). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 25.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2018 for £232,000.
Price for 7 Redstone has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 7 Redstone stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£232,000
+38.5%over 6 years10 February 2012
£167,500
+219.0%over 13 years17 April 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7RT: £210,000 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HR4 7FF
Redstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.