Get started9 Hospital Houses is an end-of-terrace house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7RD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £262,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Hospital Houses runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

5 November 2020Most recent
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7RD: £262,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Danny Lee Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Trinity Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB