Get started16 Cedar Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2019 for £580,000.
16 Cedar Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Cedar Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£580,000
+31.8%over 14 years3 June 2005
£440,000
+69.2%over 5 years21 January 2000
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QQ: £412,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
HR4 7EP
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.