Get started5 Church View is a detached house in Swainshill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2023 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 sits 167.2% above the 2022 sale of £250,000. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Church View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,092
Street avg £1,258
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 160 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7PW: £190,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB