Get started2 Hillside View is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £332,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
2 Hillside View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

4 July 2024Most recent
£332,000
+45.9%over 17 years4 December 2006
£227,500
+4.4%over 10 months3 February 2006
£218,000
+93.8%over 6 years10 September 1999
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FD: £365,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7FA
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.