Get started51 Ecroyd Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £262,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
51 Ecroyd Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£262,500
+7.1%over 2 years9 July 2021
£245,000
+45.0%over 10 years16 July 2010
£169,000
+154.1%over 9 years26 July 2000
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7EL: £293,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7FF
Trenchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.