Get started16 Ecroyd Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 31.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £262,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Ecroyd Park has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension of porch for wheelchairs
16 Ecroyd Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Ecroyd Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

28 May 2020Most recent
£262,000
+16.4%over 12 years12 October 2007
£225,000
+21.6%over 2 years15 July 2005
£185,000
+160.6%over 8 years10 January 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7EL: £293,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HR4 7FA
Trenchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.