Get started94 Cotterell Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £256,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 94 Cotterell Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
94 Cotterell Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£256,000
+48.0%over 3 years30 October 2019
£173,000
+50.4%over 16 years4 April 2003
£115,000
+167.4%over 2 years23 May 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HQ: £249,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HR4 0RT
White Horse Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.